Call nowBook now
Call Now 0208 672 3333

PRIVACY POLICY

GB Airport Cars Privacy Policy – Personal Data Protection

In accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, this policy sets out the obligations of GB Airport Cars (trading as 7000 Cars Ltd registered in England 08119267 of 256 Merton Road, London, England, SW18 5JL) in relation to the personal data we use, including our obligations in respect to the way in which we process, store and protect personal data.
We believe that our approach complies with the UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

What personal data do we hold?

The data we may collect and process is as follows:
Information that you provide to us over the telephone, via our website (www.gbairportcars.co.uk) or via email.
This includes information provided by you at the time of making a booking for our services, requesting a quotation from us, or for any other purpose such as making a complaint about our services, or reporting a problem with our website.

This data may include your name, email address, phone number and also details of transactions you carry out with us, and of the fulfilment of your bookings.

When you contact us we me may keep a record of all correspondence, and if you contact us by telephone your call may be recorded.

Where you have provided telephone or email details to us, we will assume that you consent to us using those methods when we need to contact you. In addition we may collect the following data that cannot identify any individual
Information about your computer including, where available, operating system, browser type and device type. This information is collected for statistical purposes to facilitate studies of our users’ browsing patterns and habits. It does not identify any individual.

How do we obtain personal data?

Personal data is obtained from our customers themselves. The data we hold consists of the data they have provided to us when making their bookings or visiting our website etc.

How long do we store your personal data for?

Personal data is stored for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose it was provided for, and also to fulfil our obligations with regard to legal, reporting and accounting requirements.

How do we look after your personal data?

All personal data that we hold is confidential and held securely. Most of the data we hold is in a secure database

How do we use personal data, and the purpose of data processing?

To carry out our obligations arising from any bookings that you have made with us (this will include sharing the data with a self employed driver who will carry out your booking)

Sharing such information with a third party fulfilment company for the purpose of fulfilling a booking requested by you which is not being carried out by us.

We may ask you for feedback and reviews of our services, but you do not need to respond to these requests.

We may contact you with special offers and news from time to time. We will only contact you for this purpose if you have given us permission when you contacted us.

To process any payments from you.

Legal and regulatory obligations

The legal bases on which we rely for processing your personal data are as follows

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which you have with us, processing is by clear consent, processing is necessary for compliance with legal or regulatory obligations

What are your rights?

You have the right at any time to access and verify the personal data we hold about you by requesting a free copy by post or telephone. Should you wish to receive a copy of this please contact us at GB Airport Cars, 256 Merton Road, London, England SW18 5JL or call us on 0208 877 3000
Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we fulfil and personal data request. We will endeavour to reply to your request within 30 days of receipt of your request. We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may retain archived copies of your information as required by low or for legitimate business purposes.
Should you have a complaint as to how we have used your personal data, you have the right to raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws.
We would ask that you offer us the opportunity to address your concerns in the first instance.

Privacy & Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At GB Airport Cars we use cookies to understand how our site is used which helps us to improve your overall online experience. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org
The cookies we use are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our website. This information is used to help us improve our. In some case we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us which may include recording your use of our website but they only use the information for the purposes explained. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
Managing cookies – If you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from GB Airport Cars, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our website and some features may not work as expected.

Links to other websites – This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
Demographics and Interests Reporting. We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Changes to this privacy notice – We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here.